SEGJ 115th Annual Fall Meeting


October 16-18, 2006

KKR HOTEL HAKATA, Fukuoka, Japan

Yakuin4-21-1, Chuo-ku, Fukuoka@
Phone: 092-521-1361


Registration Fee: 5,000 Yen (full member), 2,000 Yen (student)

Launching of the best oral and poster presentation awards

Guide for Technical Session (September 26, 2006)


October 16 Oral Session 1 Disaster Prevention1,Disaster Prevention2,Disaster Prevention3 Room 1 (2F)
10:00 ~
17:00
Oral Session 2 Buried Object,Civil Engineering1,Civil Engineering2 Room 2 (2F) 10:00 ~
16:40
October 17 Oral Session 1 Mineral Exploration1,Mineral Exploration2 Room 1 (2F)
09:30 ~
12:30
Oral Session 2 Theory/Simulation1,Theory/Simulation2 Room 2 (2F) 09:30 ~
12:30
Invited Talks @Conference Room 1 (2F) 14:00 ~
16:00
Poster Session Core Time(October 17j
(on display till 12:00, October 18)
Room 3 (2F) 16:00 ~
17:20
Banquet Party @Conference Room 2 (2F) 18:00 ~
20:00
October 18 Oral Session 1 Mineral Exploration3,Mineral Exploration4 Room 1 (2F) 09:00 ~
12:00
Oral Session 2 Radioactive waste/Soil Pollution1,Radioactive waste/Soil Pollution2 Room 2 (2F) 09:00 ~
11:40
Exhibition October 16 CompanyF
GEOFIVE,OYO Corporation,Phoenix Geophysics
Room 3(2F) 10:00 ~
17:00
October 17 10:00 ~
17:00
October 18 10:00 ~
12:00

The Society of Exploration Geophysicists of Japan
MK5 Bldg., Higashi Kanda 1-5-6, Chiyoda- ku, Tokyo, 101-0031 Japan
Phone/Fax: +81-3-6804-7500Ce-mail

September 26, 2006
Modified on October 3, 2006


82 presentations including 18 posters, *: Speakers

Morning Session Monday, October 16
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
[Disaster Prevention1] [Buried Object]
Chair@Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Tech) Chair@Keiich Suzuki(Kawasaki Geol.Eng.)
10:00
`
10:20
1) The existing state and technological prospect of submarine active fault investigation in the coastal region of the Japanese Islands
*Shintaro Abe(CRIEPI)
34) Detection of buried pipes using pole-dipole method
*Tomoyuki Yoshiyama, Hideki Mizunaga, Toshiaki Tanaka, Keisuke Ushijima(Kyushu Univ.)
10:20
`
10:40
2) Standard procedure of velocity-structure modeling for strong ground motion predicition
*Kazuki Koketsu, Hiroe Miyake(Univ. of Tokyo)
35) Groundwater exploration by GPR using low-frequency antenna
*Kazunori Matsutani, Hideki Mizunaga, Toshiaki Tanaka, Keisuke Ushijima(Kyushu Univ.)
10:40
`
11:00
3) Seismic reflection experiment in Narita using a newly developed S-wave Vibrator - Comparison with other S-wave sources -
*Shinji Kawasaki, Tutomu Watanabe, Shigeyuki Suda, Taku Kawanaka, Takeshi Ikawa(JGI), Kazuki Koketsu, Takashi Furumura(Univ. of Tokyo)
36) GPR exploration of oblique buried pipes
*Sanada Yoshinori, Yuuichi Maejima(Kyoto Univ.), Naotoshi Konishi, Kazuhiro Tsukuda(Nippon Engineering Consultants), Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
11:00
`
11:20
4) Seismic sections between Shimosa upland and Nakagawa lowland, central Kanto plain
*Kazuo Yamaguchi, Naomi Kano, Shinobu Ito, Toshiki Ohtaki, Takanobu Yokokura, Akiko Tanaka(AIST)
37) Characterization of buried object by electromagnetic method
*Masafumi Hino, Taiki Tomari, Hideki Mizunaga, Keisuke Usijima(Kyushu Univ.)
11:20
`
11:40
5) Seismic reflection survey of Kego fault - Uminonakamichi line -
*Naomi KANO, Takanobu Yokokura, Kazuo Yamaguchi, Toshiki Ohtaki, Shinobu Ito(AIST)
38) EM modeling about considering rock bolts as antennas
*Changhyun Lee, Kyosuke Onishi(Kyoto Univ.), Takao Aizawa(Suncoh Consultants), Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto Univ.)
11:40
`
12:00
6) Seismic reflection survey of Kego fault - Nakagawa line -
*Naomi KANO, Tomio Inazaki, Kazuo Yamaguchi, Akiko Tanaka(AIST)
39) Verification of elastic wave survey of buried pipe with dynamic Finite Element Method analysis
*Jyunichi Yoshida, Norihiko Yamasita(Kobe City College), Keita Seo ,Genji Mori(FURUNO ELECTORIC), Takanori Harada(Univ. of Miyazaki)
12:00
`
13:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session Monday, October 16
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
[Disaster Prevention2] [Civil Engineering1]
Chair@Shinji Kawasaki(JGI) Chair@Nobuyuki Shimizu(JGI)
13:00
`
13:20
7) Phase velocity inversion using hybrid heuristic search methods
*Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
40) Bouguer anomaly re-revisited: A neoclassical approach to the free-air anomaly
*Kyozo Nozaki(OYO)
13:20
`
13:40
8) Multi-mode phase velocity inversion with reference to Medium Response
*Shaokong Feng, Takeshi Sugiyama(Chuo Kaihatsu), Haruo HorikawaiActive Fault Research Center, GSJ/AISTj, Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
41) Development of a new borehole vector magnetometer
*Atsushi Oshida, Akinori Uchiyama, Ryuji Kubota, Keiichi Suzuki(Kawasaki Geol. Eng.)
13:40
`
14:00
9) Array microtremor survey in Takada Plain: An application of multi-mode inversion with reference to medium response
*Takeshi Sugiyama, Shaokong Feng(Chuo Kaihatsu), Haruko Sekiguchi, Haruo Horikawa, Kunikazu Yoshida, Masayuki Yoshimi, Sunao Kunimatu(AIST)
42) Borehole vector magnetometer applied to the steel pile exploration
Atsushi Oshida, *Keiich Suzuki(Kawasaki Geol. Eng.), Koichi Yabe(TEPCO), Yoshitaka Niinomi(TEPSCO)
14:00
`
14:20
10) Microtremor observations at Ofunato City and precise seismic intencity distribution for Off-Miyagi earthquake, 2003
*Hidekazu Yamamoto, Tsuyoshi Sano, Takao Terui, Ayako Miyakoshi(Iwate Univ.)
43) Development of Simultaneous Measuring System for 3 Physical Properties and A Case History of Embankment Survey
*Naotoshi Konishi(Nippon Engineering Consultants), Yuzuru Ashida, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto niversity)
14:20
`
14:40
11) Exploration of S-wave velocity structure using microtremor array measurements in Shonai plain, Japan
*Hiroaki Sato(CRIEPI), Hiroaki Yamanaka, Kentaro Motoki(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Toshihiko Mizuta(ANCT), Tatsuya Sugawara(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Sadanori Higashi(CRIEPI)
44) Rock mass classification for tunnel in the disturbance area of Median Tectonic Line by Induced polarization method.
Takayuki Futamura, Takao Katou(MLIT),*Ken Sakurai, Syuuichi Nagano, Kazuyoshi Ishizawa(OYO)
14:40
`
15:00
Break Break
[Disaster Prevention3] [Civil Engineering2]
Chair@Takeshi Sugiyama(Chuo kaihatsu) Chair@Yoshinori Sanada(Kyoto Univ.)
15:00
`
15:20
12) Aseismic capacity examination of historical buildings by means of microtremors analysis
*Teruki Maiguma, Akimichi Hibi(Waseda Univ.), Hiroyuki Takashima(Nihon Retrofit), Tsuyoshi Morohashi(Kooa Kaihatsu)
45) Seismic reflection profiling from shield tunnel (1)
Tomoaki Takeuchi, Akira Takahashi(TEPCO), Yoshikazu Matsubara, *Masato Yamamoto(OYO), Yoshitaka Niinomi(TEPSCO), Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto Univ.)
15:20
`
15:40
13) Analysis of Microearthquakes at Horonobe District, North of Hokkaido, Japan, by Using the Multiplet-clustering Analysis
*Hirokazu Moriya(Tohoku Univ.), Itaru Kitamura, Hikaru Hotta(Construction Project Consultants), Tadafumi Niizato, Hidefumi Ohara(JAEA)
46) Seismic reflection profiling from shield tunnel (2)
Akira Takahashi, Tomoaki Takeuchi(TEPCO), *Yoshikazu Matsubara, Masato Yamamoto(OYO), Yoshitaka Niinomi(TEPSCO), Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto Univ.)
15:40
`
16:00
14) Waveform inversion of seismic refraction data
*Mika Takekoshi(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
47) Application of shallow seismic reflection survey for a TBM pilot tunnel using hydraulic impactor
*Nobuyuki Shimizu, Toru Kuroda(JGI), Hideyuki Murayama(Fujita), Hiromu Ueno, Hideki Fukuda(JV of Nishimatsu, Konoike, Fujita)
16:00
`
16:20
15) 3-D tsunami inversion and analysis of the territory
*Daisuke Marumoto, Hitoshi Mikada, Yoshinori Sanada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
48) Characteristics of P-SV wave motions by harmonic loading on ground surface of elastic layered half space and their relations with soil layered structures
*Syouji Saitou, Takanori Harada(Univ. of Miyazaki), Genji Mori(FURUNO ELECTRIC), Norihiko Yamashita(Kobe City College)
16:20
`
16:40
16) Simulation of tsunami generation by dynamic coseismic behavior of seafloor due to rupture propagation of seismic fault
*Masanori Suzuki, Hitoshi Mikada, Yoshinori Sanada(Kyoto Univ.)
49) Case study of small-scale seismic explorations for landslide investigation
*Hiroomi Nakazato, Keisuke Inoue(NARO), Koichi Hayashi(OYO)
16:40
`
17:00
17) Current research status of fluid pressure monitoring at the Nankai trough-A review
*Hitoshi Mikada(Kyoto Univ.), Masanori Ienaga(SciMarkJ), Tadanori Goto, Takafumi Kasaya(JAMSTEC)
Morning Session Tuesday, October 17
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
[Mineral Exploration1] [Theory/Simulation1]
Chair@Kazunobu Yamane(GERD) Chair@Yoshikazu Matsubara(OYO)
09:30
`
09:50
18) Design and Construction of Rock Physics Database
*Kurihara Tomokazu(JOGMEC)
50) Numerical simulation of tri-axial test by using mesh-less method
*Junichi Takekawa, Yoshinori Sanada, Yasuhiro Yamada, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
09:50
`
10:10
19) Modeling of streaming potentials using TOUGH2 output
*Hideki Hatanaka(WestJEC), Hideki Mizunaga, Keisuke Ushijima(Kyushu Univ.)
51) Investigation of applicability of mesh-less method on indentation tectonics
*Junichi Takekawa, Yoshinori Sanada, Yasuhiro Yamada, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
10:10
`
10:30
20) Study on quantitative relationship between injected fluid and streaming potential using rock core samples
*Koichi Suzuki(CRIEPI), Yoshihiro Sugimoto(DIA consultants), Keisuke Ushijima, Hideki Mizunaga(Kyushu Univ.), Sugio Imamura(CTGK)
52) Simulation of the elastic wave propagation by using 3D element free Galerkin's technique and parallel computing.
*Masahumi Katou, Yoshinori Sanada, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto Univ.)
10:30
`
10:50
21) Three-dimensional inversion of mise-a-la-masse method using correlation tomography
*Hideki Mizunaga, Keisuke Ushijima(Kyushu Univ.)
53) An application of the Fast Marching Method for tomography on tetrahedralized velocity model space
*Makoto Hoshino(AIST)
10:50
`
11:10
Break Break
[Mineral Exploration2] [Theory/Simulation2]
Chair@Yuji Mitsuhata(AIST) Chair@Naomi Kano(AIST)
11:10
`
11:30
22) A New Approach to Extract Electrical Response from Measured Potential Waveform(Part 2)
*Yoshihiro Sugimoto(DIA consultants), Sugio Imamura(CTGK), Hirotaka Kawashima(DIA consultants), Keisuke Ushijima, Hideki Mizunaga, Toshiaki Tanaka(Kyushu Univ.), Koichi Suzuki(CRIEPI)
54) Simulation of wavefield using asymptotic ray theory
*Wataru Izuhara, Sanada Yoshinori, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
11:30
`
11:50
23) Basic Equation for Submarine Electrical Sounding
*Takeshi Ando(Daiwa exploration and consulting)
55) Dispersion of Boundary and Surface Waves Propagationg Along the Axis of a Borehole in a Radially Heterogeneous Medium
*Masanori Saito(OYO)
11:50
`
12:10
24) Investigation of the movement of CO2 in the shallower zone -Relation between the results of several geophysical explorations and gas emission zones at the surface-
*Kenji Kubota, Koichi Suzuki, Shiro Tanaka, Kameichiro Nakagawa(CRIEPI)
56) Recasting the Gassmann-Biot porous media (part 6)-The Darcy law and the equation of motion of the fluid part
*Shozaburo Nagumo
12:10
`
12:30
25) Finite element modelling of magnetotelluric method in laterally inhomogeneous media
*Taku Okamoto(Kyoto Univ.), Tadanori Goto(JAMSTEC), Yoshinori Sanada, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.)
57) 3D subsurface imaging by aeromagnetic data
*Tadashi Nakatsuka, Shigeo Okuma(AIST)
12:30
`
14:00
Lunch Break
Afternoon Session Tuesday, October 17
14:00
`
16:00
Invited Talks iConference Room1j
Chair: Dr. Yasukuni Okubo (AIST; Vice-President, SEGJ)
Speakers: Prof. Sachio Ehara (Kyusyu Univ.) and Prof. Kiyofumi Yumoto (Space Environment Research Center, Kyusyu Univ.)
16:00
`
17:20
Poster session core timei16:00-17:20j
[Poster SessionA] [Poster SessionB]
Chair@Nobuhiro Eki(Daiwa exploration and consulting) Chair@Hiroyuki Azuma(OYO)
P-1) Development of microtremor survey observation system
*Shigeki Senna, Shigeki Adachi(NIED), Hiroshi Ando(HAKUSAN), Tsunehiko Araki(MSS), Kiyonori Iisawa(PASCO), Hiroyuki Fujiwara(NIED)
P-10) Electromagnetic Responses of 3D Cavities in the Transient Region
*Shun Handa(Saga Univ.), Hidenori Itai(Geochronology Japan), Yuji Yoshida(Kyushu Keisokuki)
P-2) Ground motion simulation during the aftershock of the 2005 west off Fukuoka prefecture earthquake
*Nobuyuki Yamada(Fukuoka Univ. of Education), Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
P-11) Proposition of Detecting Underground Object using Ultra Shallow Reflection Method based on P-wave Directivity of Giant-Magnetostriction Vibrator
*Eui Seong Ha, Youhei Kawamura, Koichi Mizutani(Univ. of Tsukuba), Koichi Okawa(Akita Univ.
), Michinori Asaka(Univ. of Tsukuba)
P-3) Estimation of fault structure using densed gravity survey data at Fukuoka city
*Jun Nishijima, Tomohiro Hirano, Yasuhiro Fujimitsu(Kyushu Univ.)
P-12) Utilization of Land Streamer surveying for the vulnerability assessment of levee
*Tomio Inazaki(PWRI)
P-4) Simulation of Microtremor
*Yoshiya Oda(Tokyo Metro. Univ.), Shaokong Feng(Chuo Kaihatsu), Kunihiko Doi(Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
P-13) A GPR experiment for assesment of a river embankment - An example at Kokai River, Ibaraki -
*Toshiyuki Yokota(AIST), Tomio Inazaki(PWRI), Kyosuke Onishi(Kyoto Univ.)
P-5) Three Dimensional Underground Structural Model of Area around Tokyo (2)- The Numerical Simulation of Seismic Motion with 3-D FDM -
*Osamu Hoshino, Hiroki Kishimoto, Hiroo Aso(DIA consultants), Toshio Nakayama(Civil Eng. Center, Tokyo Metropolitan Gov.)
P-14) 3D resistivity exploration using multi-transmission tomography system
*Jinguuji Motoharu(AIST), Yoshiaki Karino(Geotechnos), Takehiko Imasato(Nihonchikatansa)
P-6) Seismic reflection survey on the south of the source region of the 2004 Niigata-ken Chuetsu Earthquake
Shinobu Ito, *Yamaguchi Kazuo, Naomi Kano, Toshiki Ohtaki, Takanobu Yokokura, Masahiko Makino, Tatsuya Sumita(AIST)
P-15) Presuming the Diameter of the Underground Pipes Using a GPR
*Masaru Tsunasaki(Japan Gas Assoc.), Hiroshi Iida(Japan Radio Communication),Masanobu Kominami(Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.)
P-7) Recasting Gassmann-Biot porous media (part 5) - The increment of the volume flow
*Shozaburo Nagumo
P-16) Difference full wave form inversion for time-lapse cross-hole radar imaging
*Seiichiro Kuroda(NARO), Hee joon Kim(Pukyong Nt.Univ.), Mutsuo Takeuchi(NARO)
P-8) Development of the three dimentional underground structure modeling program
*Yusuke Shimono, Kazuyoshi Takaichi(CRC)
P-17) Three-dimensional resistivity imaging of keyhole shaped mounded tomb
*Toshiaki Tanaka, Hideki Mizunaga, Keisuke Ushijima(Kyushu Univ.)
P-9) Lateral Velocity Variation in Methane Hydrate-bearing Sediments, off Tokai
*Ayumi Obi, Yasuyuki Nakamura, Juichiro Ashi, Hidekazu Tokuyama(Univ. of Tokyo), Masaru Nakamizu(JOGMEC)
P-18) Basic investigation aimed at grasp soil contamination by resistivity survey method
*Kouki Sasaka, Takashi Ishiyama, Masanao Nagamori(CESS)
17:30
`
19:30

Social Party (Conferrence Room2)
Morning Session Wednesday, October 18
Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2
[Mineral Exploration3] [Radioactive waste/Soil Pollution1]
Chair@Hitoshi Mikada(Kyoto Univ.) Chair@Yoshihiro Sugimoto(DIA consultants)
09:00
`
09:20
26) Simulated Analysis of Seismic Interferometry Using Coda Waves
*Mieko Taknaka, Toshifumi Matsuoka, Masami Hato, Kyosuke Onishi, Kazuya Shiraishi(Kyoto Univ.)
58) Study for hydraulic property estimation in fractured rock using elastic wave velocity dispersion
*Kimitaka Yoshimura, Susumu Sakashita(RWMC), Ken-ichi Ando, Shuji Hashimoto, Bruines Patrick(Obayashi), Hirofumi Okumura(J-POWER), Satoshi Nishiyama, Yuzo Ohnishi(Kyoto Univ.)
09:20
`
09:40
27) Application of Seismic Interferometry to Cross-Well Seismic Reflection
*Kazuya Shiraishi, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto Univ.)
59) Development of borehole source using hyper magnetostriction material(Part2) -Propagation test at Devine test site in Texas, USA-.
Kimitaka Yoshimura, *Susumu Sakashita, Shuichi Okubo(RWMC), Hiroyuki Azuma, Makoto Ando, Chisato Konishi(OYO), Junichi Sakakibara(JFE Civil & Eng.)
09:40
`
10:00
28) Crustal velocity structure estimation using seismic reflection method and tomographic inversion
*Hiroaki Tanaka, Yoshinori Sanada, Hitoshi Mikada, Yuzuru Ashida(Kyoto Univ.), Shigeharu Mizohata, Eiichi Asakawa, Yosinari Nakajima(JGI)
60) Software Development of MT3-D for Site Investigation (Part 6) Audio Frequency MT3-D inversion study in Horonobe, Hokkaido
Kimitaka Yoshimura, Susumu Sakashita, Shuichi Ohkubo(RWMC),*Kazunobu Yamane(GERD),Masami Seya(JAEA)
10:00
`
10:20
29) Marine Multicomponent Seismic Survey - Realtime Seismic Cable System -
*Eiich Asakawa(JGI), Kawai Yuji(Nippon Salvage), Takahashi Hiroo(OCC), Ogasawara Yukitoshi(Kokusai Cable Ship), Saeki Tatsuo(JOGMEC)
61) Software Development of MT3-D for Site Investigation (Part 7) - MT3-D inversion study for the San Andreas fault in central California -
Kimitaka Yoshimura, Susumu Sakashita, Shuichi Ohkubo(RWMC),*Kazunobu Yamane(GERD)
10:20
`
10:40
Break Break
[Mineral Exploration4] [Radioactive waste/Soil Pollution2]
Chair@Eiichi Asakawa(JGI) Chair@Toshiaki Tanaka(Kyusu Univ.)
10:40
`
11:00
30) Measurement system of elastic wave propagation in low temperature
*Makoto Suzuki, Jun Matsushima, Yoshibumi Kato, Shuichi Rokugawa(Univ. of Tokyo)
62) Baseline surveys in the North-Kanto sedimentary rock area using electrical and electromagnetic methods
*Shinichi Takakura, Tsuneo Ishido, Mitsuhiko Sugihara, Yuji Nishi, Naoto Takeno(AIST)
11:00
`
11:20
31) Experimental study of elastic wave attenuation in partially frozen brine -part 2
*Jun Matsushima, Makoto Suzuki, Yoshibumi Kato, Shuichi Rokugawa(Univ. of Tokyo)
63) Development of a hybrid domain controlled-source electromagnetic exploration system -Part 2-
*Yuji Mitsuhata, Toshihiro Uchida(AIST), Akira Jyomori, Nobuhide Jyomori(Neo Science), Kazuhiko Suguro(Three-S Ocean Network)
11:20
`
11:40
32) Optimization of 3D Seismic Survey Design
*Yasuhiko Kotera(Japan Energy Development.)
64) 3D Monitoring for Ground Water Recharge Test by Resistivity Survey
*Keisuke Inoue, Hiroomi Nakazato, Tomijiro Kubota, Mutsuo Takeuchi(NARO)
11:40
`
12:00
33) Seismic Attributes to Distinguish Sedimentary Facies for Reservoir Modeling of Athabasca Oil Sands in Alberta, Canada
*Kouji Kashihara, Akihisa Takahashi(JAPEX)