the 10th SEGJ International Symposium

Program of the 10th SEGJ International Symposium

November 20-23, 2011
Clock Tower Centennial Hall, Kyoto University
Kyoto, JAPAN

November 20 (Sun.)
Technical Session______________Room No.1 (Hall II, 2F)_____________10:00-17:40
Technical Session______________Room No.2 (Hall III, 2F)____________10:00-17:40
Poster Core Time_______________Poster/Exhibition Room__________18:00-20:00
__with Opening Beer Party___________(Hall I, 2F)___________________________


November 21 (Mon.)
Technical Session______________Room No.1 (Hall II, 2F)_____________09:20-12:20
Technical Session______________Room No.2 (Hall III, 2F)____________09:20-12:20
Welcome/Congratulatory___________Centennial Hall (1F)_____________13:30-14:30
__Address_____________________________________________________

Open Public Session_____________Centennial Hall (1F)_____________15:00-17:40
____- Theme: "Frontier of Science and Technology of Super Computer"
____1) Naoki Yoshida ( IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo)
_______Evolution of the Universe over 13.7 billion years
____2) Wataru Ohfuchi (JAMSTEC)
_______Effect of cloud's characteristics on climate
____3) Yuuya Baba (JAMSTEC)
_______High-resolution numerical simulation of thermal environment in coastal urban area
____4) Kenji Satake (Univ. of Tokyo)
_____Tsunami Simulation

Reception______________________Room No.2 (Hall III, 2F)_____________18:30-20:30


November 22 (Tue.)
Technical Session______________Room No.1 (Hall II, 2F)____________09:20-17:40
Technical Session______________Room No.2 (Hall III, 2F)___________09:20-17:20


November 23 (Wed.)
Technical Tour____________________________08:30-17:00


Exhibition
November 20 (Sun.)____________Poster/Exhibition Room(Hall I, 2F)___10:00-20:00
November 21 (Mon.)____________Poster/Exhibition Room(Hall I, 2F)___09:00-18:00
November 22 (Tue.)____________Poster/Exhibition Room(Hall I, 2F)___09:00-12:00


Nov 20, Room No.1

Session [Time-Lapse/Monitoring and Rock Physics I]
Chair Futoshi Tsuneyama (Idemitsu Oil and Gas) and Toru Nakayama (JAPEX)
 
Nov 20,
 10:00-10:20
1) The relationship between permeability and elastic modulus of ellipsoidally-cracked rock model [Abstract]

*Hirotatsu Yamabe, Takeshi Tsuji, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto University)
Nov 20,
 10:20-10:40
2) Rock physics modeling of heavy-oil saturated, poorly consolidated sands [Abstract]

*Ayato Kato(JOGMEC),De-hua Han(University of Houston)
Nov 20,
 10:40-11:00
3) Rock physical interpretation of the compressive strength - seismic velocity relation of sedimentary rocks [Abstract]

*Toru Takahashi, Soichi Tanaka(Fukada Geological Institute)
Nov 20,
 11:00-11:20
4) Generation of multiple reservoir facies model from production and seismic data using multistart optimization technique [Abstract]

*Manish Choudhary(Stanford University),David echeverria Ciaurri(IBM T.J. Watson Res. Center),Tapan Mukerji(Stanford University)
Nov 20,
 11:20-11:40
5) Application of anisotropic rock physics modeling in integrated interpretation of seismic and CSEM data [Abstract]

*Michelle Ellis, Franklin Ruiz, Sriram Nanduri, Robert Keirstead, Ilgar Azizov, Michael Frenkel, Lucy Macgregor(RSI)
Nov 20,
 11:40-12:00
6) Rock physics modeling of the unconsolidated Mahanadi basin sandstone in deep water off India's eastern coast [Abstract]

*Mukesh Gupta, Ranjit Shaw(Schlumberger)


Session [Reservoir Characterization I]
Chair Tetsuro Tsuru (Cosmo Oil) and Masamichi Fujimoto (INPEX)
 
Nov 20,
 13:20-13:40
7) Building realistic facies models through geostatistical inversion [Abstract]

*Mark Sams, Denis Saussus(Fugro-Jason)
Nov 20,
 13:40-14:00
8) Multi-point geostatistical inversion from seismic to lithology of fluvial point-bar deposits [Abstract]

*Koji Kashihara(JAPEX),Kinya Okada(JGI),Takashi Tsuji(JAPEX)
Nov 20,
 14:00-14:20
9) A strategy of non-linear elastic wavefield inversion of marine seismic streamer data in lower seabed shear-wave velocity structure [Abstract]

*Akio Sakai(JAPEX)
Nov 20,
 14:20-14:40
10) Estimation of seismic wave attenuation at the Nankai Trough area using sonic waveform data [Abstract]

*Hiroyuki Suzuki, Jun Matsushima(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 20,
 14:40-15:00
11) Characteristics of the large events from the seismically activated fractures at Basel geothermal reservoir [Abstract]

*Yusuke Mukuhira, Hiroshi Asanuma, Hiroaki Niitsuma(Tohoku University),Markus o. Haring(Geothermal Explorer Ltd.)
Nov 20,
 15:00-15:20
12) Estimation of structure of geothermal reservoir at Cooper Basin, Australia, by integrated analysis of microseismic multiplet and source parameter [Abstract]

*Hiroshi Asanuma, Yusuke Kawamura, Hiroaki Niitsuma(Tohoku University),Doone Wyborn(Geodynamics Ltd.)


Session [Reservoir Characterization II]
Chair Koji Kashihara (JAPEX) and Takeshi Endo (Schlumberger K. K.)
 
Nov 20,
 15:40-16:00
13) Value of X-ray computed tomography in the scientific ocean drilling [Abstract]

*Kyaw Moe(CDEX-JAMSTEC),Philippe Gaillot(ExxonMobil),Mathieu j. Duchesne(Geological Survey of Canada),Maria jose Jurado(CSIC Barcelona),Marianne Conin(CEREGE-College de France),Shin'ichi Kuramoto(CDEX-JAMSTEC)
Nov 20,
 16:00-16:20
14) Micro-structural characterization of partially frozen brine using MRI [Abstract]

*Om Pradhan, Jun Matsushima, Makoto Suzuki(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 20,
 16:20-16:40
15) Identification and classification of similar seismic events by using phase-only correlation technique [Abstract]

*Hirokazu Moriya(Tohoku University)
Nov 20,
 16:40-17:00
16) Processing of pseudo-Rayleigh waves in cased hole [Abstract]

*Mitsuko Kitazawa, Henri-pierre Valero(Schlumberger K. K.)
Nov 20,
 17:00-17:20
17) Implementation of formation shear slowness evaluation from dipole sonic waveforms with tool presence effects [Abstract]

*Kentaro Torii, Shinji Yoneshima, Shinichi Sunaga(Schlumberger)
Nov 20,
 17:20-17:40
18) Heavy oil modeling - a tutorial [Abstract]

*Brian Russell(Hampson-Russell, A CGGVeritas),Carmen Dumitrescu(Husky Energy Ltd.),Larry Lines(University of Calgary)



Nov 20, Room No.2

Session [Seismic/Geodetic Imaging Technologies I]
Chair Hideaki Ban (INPEX) and Takeshi Tsuji (Kyoto University)
 
Nov 20,
 10:00-10:20
19) Prestack depth migration by 3D PSPI [Abstract]

*Seonghyung Jang(KIGAM),Young-wan Kim(KOGAS)
Nov 20,
 10:20-10:40
20) Reflectivity guided non-hyperbolic automatic velocity analysis [Abstract]

*Ehsan Jamali hondori, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University)
Nov 20,
 10:40-11:00
21) Comparison of techniques for plane-wave decomposition to VCS acoustic data [Abstract]

*Yukihiro Kida, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University),Eiichi Asakawa(JGI Inc.),Takuya Shimura(JAMSTEC)
Nov 20,
 11:00-11:20
22) Anisotropy parameters estimation from multi-component seismic data [Abstract]

*Xixi Li, Pu Wang(Peking University),Botao Li(CGG Veritas),Tianyue Hu(Peking University)
Nov 20,
 11:20-11:40
23) Reverse time migration for tilted transversely isotropic (TTI) media [Abstract]

*Doan huy Hien(Fairfield Vietnam Ltd.),Seonghyung Jang(KIGAM),Tran huong Tra(AIT-VN)
Nov 20,
 11:40-12:00
24) Principles of coherence reflection method and its applicability to seismic reflection survey [Abstract]

*Hiroshi Asanuma, Keita Tamakawa, Hiroaki Niitsuma(Tohoku University)


Session [DC/EM Imaging Technologies I]
Chair Yutaka Sasaki (Kyushu University) and Pham Huy Giao (Asian Institute of Technology)
 
Nov 20,
 13:20-13:40
25) Three dimensional magnetotelluric inversion using heterogeneous smoothness-constraint least-squares method [Abstract]

*Tateyuki Negi(Japan Atomic Energy Agency),Hideki Mizunaga(Kyushu University),Koichi Asamori, Koji Umeda(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
Nov 20,
 13:40-14:00
26) Model-based inversion of MT responses for a deep fractured granite reservoir in the Cuu Long Basin [Abstract]

*Khin moh moh Latt, Pham huy Giao(Asian Institute of Technology),Yutaka Sasaki(Kyushu University)
Nov 20,
 14:00-14:20
27) Airborne EM system comparison [Abstract]

*James Macnae(RMIT University)


Session [GPR Imaging Technologies]
Chair Yuya Yokota (Tohoku University)
 
Nov 20,
 14:20-14:40
28) A borehole radar prototype development and testing [Abstract]

Sixin Liu, *Junjun Wu, Hang Dong, Lei Fu, Fei Wang(Jilin University)
Nov 20,
 14:40-15:00
29) New GPR system for accurate velocity and thickness estimation of snow and ice on a frozen lake [Abstract]

*Hai Liu, Motoyuki Sato(Tohoku Univ.)
Nov 20,
 15:00-15:20
30) Estimation of biomass of the tree roots from the 3D image obtained by GPR [Abstract]

*Yuya Yokota(Tohoku University),Siwei Chen(Tonoku University),Motoyuki Sato(Tohoku University)


Session [Mining Geophysics]
Chair Akira Saito (Waseda University) and Eiichi Arai (JOGMEC)
 
Nov 20,
 15:40-16:00
31) Development and application of a new TEM data acuisition system based on a HTS SQUID magnetometer (SQUITEM) for metal exploration [Abstract]

*Eiichi Arai, Masaki Sugisaki, Kazuo Masuda, Shuichi Miyatake, Toshihiko Hayashi(JOGMEC)
Nov 20,
 16:00-16:20
32) Mapping rare earth minerals with near-infrared reflectance spectra [Abstract]

*Shuichi Miyatake, Taro Yajima, Yuu Kawakami(JOGMEC),Shinsuke Kodama(AIST),Hirohisa Kamijo, Yessy Arvelyna, Atsushi Momose, Toshihiko Hayashi(JOGMEC)
Nov 20,
 16:20-16:40
33) Marine electromagnetic sounding on submarine massive sulphides using Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) and Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) [Abstract]

*Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa, Hitoshi Mikada(Kyoto Univ.),Keizo Sayanagi, Makoto Harada(Tokai Univ.),Takao Sawa, Noriko Tada, Takafumi Kasaya(JAMSTEC)
Nov 20,
 16:40-17:00
34) Case history of copper exploration in Namosi District, the Republic of Fiji Islands [Abstract]

*Takeharu Takahashi, Seiya Morita, Makoto Miyoshi, Takayuki Tanaka(Nittetsu Mining Co.,LTD.),Katsuhiko Maeda(Mitsubishi Materials Techno)
Nov 20,
 17:00-17:20
35) The effectiveness of airborne electromagnetics in identifying and delineating palaeo-channel uranium deposits - A case study [Abstract]

*John Joseph(Aeroquest Airborne, Australia),Jonathan Rudd(Aeroquest Airborne, Canada)
Nov 20,
 17:20-17:40
36) Advances in airborne geophysics [Abstract]

Matt Blomfield, Shane Mule, Mark Dransfield, *Craig Annison(Fugro Airborne Surveys)



Nov 20, Room No.3

Session [Poster Session]
Chair
 
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-1) A new borehole method to measure in situ maximum horizontal stress [Abstract]

Hisao Ito, Kazumasa Kato(JAMSTEC),Takatoshi Ito(Tohoku University),Francois henri Cornet(IPG-Strasbourg)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-2) A new method of underwater ranging on the sea floor [Abstract]

*Hiroshi Yoshida, Shojiro Ishibashi(JAMSTEC),Takashi Saito, Shogo Okamoto, Motoi Denou, Takashi Hakoyama, Minoru Suziki(MELOS)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-3) Performance tests of sensors for long-term borehole monitoring system [Abstract]

*Toshinori Kimura, Eiichiro Araki(JAMSTEC),Hiroyuki Takayama(JMA),Kazuya Kitada, Masataka Kinoshita, Yasuhiro Namba, Masanori Kyo(JAMSTEC)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-4) Ground roll noise attenuation by local time-frequency transform [Abstract]

*Mohammad Radad, Hamid reza Siahkoohi(University of Tehran),Mohammad Hamidi(Ferdowsi University of Mashhad)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-5) Study on the inspection for shallow area under concrete surface using air-coupled sound wave [Abstract]

Ryo Akamatsu, *Tsuneyoshi Sugimoto(Toin Univ. of Yokohama),Hikaru Kawasaki(IHI Inspection & Instrumentati),Noriyukii Utagawa, Shuichi Tsujino(Sato Kogyo Co, Ltd)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-6) Travel time tomography by use of neural networks [Abstract]

*Yoshiya Oda, Tomohisa Ishiyama(Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-7) Dominant periods of H/V spectral ratios of coda waves in the Tokyo metropolitan area, using recent seismic networks [Abstract]

*Seiji Tsuno, Hiroaki Yamanaka, Hiroyuki Miura, Saburoh Midorikawa(Tokyo Institute of Technology),Shin'ichi Sakai, Naoshi Hirata, Keiji Kasahara(ERI, University of Tokyo),Hisanori Kimura(NIED),Tamotsu Aketagawa(HSRI, Kanagawa Pref.)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-8) Imaging basement structure beneath the Noubi Plain, central Japan using strong motion records of natural earthquakes [Abstract]

*Toshiki Watanabe(Nagoya Univ.),Hidehiko Shimizu(JAPEX Co., Ltd.),Jun Tobita(Nagoya Univ.),Susumu Abe, Kazuya Shiraishi(JGI, Inc.)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-9) Seismic attenuation attribute and its implication to physical property analyses in less-reflective areas [Abstract]

*Tetsuro Tsuru(Cosmo Oil),Tetsuo No(JAMSTEC)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-10) An investigation on low-frequency passive seismic waves as a hydrocarbon indicator in SW-Iran [Abstract]

*Hoorieh Katebi, Sayyed keivan Hosseini, Hossein Sadeghi(Earthquake Research Center, Fe),Sayyed hamid Seyyedin(National Iranian Oil Company)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-11) Direct hydrocarbon detection based on the fractal properties of intrinsic mode functions [Abstract]

*Mohamad Alrajawi, Hamid r. Siahkoohi(University of Tehran)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-12) Influence of tuning effect on seismic attenuation estimation [Abstract]

*Kwangho Lee, Jun Matsushima(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-13) Implementation of partial CRS-Stack method in order to obtain sophisticated supergathers for gas reservoir characterization [Abstract]

*Ariesty Asikin, Andri Hendriyana, Rachmat Sule(Institut Teknologi Bandung)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-14) Data processing revisited in electrical and electromagnetic survey data using digital filters [Abstract]

*Hikaru Nagata, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University),Takafumi Kasaya(JAMSTEC),Hisashi Utada(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-15) 3D finite-difference modeling of time-domain electromagnetic data for mineral exploration [Abstract]

*Yutaka Sasaki(Kyushu Univ),Seong-jun Cho(KIGAM)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-16) A transient EM method with vertical transmitters and receivers for offshore hydrocarbon exploration [Abstract]

*Hangilro Jang, Hannuree Jang, Ki ha Lee, Hee joon Kim(Pukyong National University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-17) Developing of polarimetric GPR calibration technique [Abstract]

*Lilong Zou, Xuan Feng(Jilin University of China),Zhengshu Zhou(CSIRO Mathematics of Australia),Qi Lu, Cai Liu, Yan Zhang, Wenjing Liang, Qiao Wang(Jilin University of China)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-18) Polarimetric GPR Vivaldi antenna array and experiments [Abstract]

*Wenjing Liang, Xuan Feng, Shiyu Wang, Cai Liu, Qi Lu, Lilong Zou, Qiao Wang, Hongli Li(Jilin University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-19) Aeromagnetic 3D subsurface imaging in the Otoge Cauldron, Shitara area, central Japan [Abstract]

*Tadashi Nakatsuka, Shigeo Okuma(Geol. Surv. Japan, AIST)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-20) Relationship between formation of echelon faults and stress field in rock mass [Abstract]

*Yuki Imai, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-21) Three-dimensional resistivity modeling of GREATEM survey data from Kujukuri beach, Japan [Abstract]

*Sabry Abdel-mohsen mohamed abd allah, Toru Mogi(Hokkaido university),Hisatoshi Ito(CRIEPI, Japan),Akira Jymori(NeoScience Co., Osaka),Youichi Yuuki(Geotechnical Center, Oyo Co.),Kazuhiro Tsukuda, Kenzo Kiho, Hideshi Kaieda, Koichi Suzuki(CRIEPI, Japan),Elena Fomenko(Moscow State University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-22) Evaluation of soil thermal resistance around underground power transmission line using geophysical exploration methods [Abstract]

*Kenji Kubota, Koichi Suzuki(CRIEPI),Yuji Matsuya(KEPCO),Shinji Yamaguchi(Nihon Chikatansa)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-23) Effectiveness of resistivity and induced polarization methods for interpreting structure and properties in landfills [Abstract]

*Kento Higuchi, Toshinori Sakurama, Masaki Sugisaki, Kazuo Kamura(Waseda University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-24) Resistivity survey results related to the measurement of pore pressure variation in sea dyke [Abstract]

*Sung-ho Song, Gyu-sang Lee, Jin-sung Kim, Jong-hak Choi(Rural Research Institute),In-ky Cho(Kangwon National University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-25) Tackling the non-uniqueness in linearized multimodal inversion of multichannel surface waves [Abstract]

*Payam Hivedi, Hamid r. Siahkoohi(University of Tehran)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-26) Numerical simulation of slim-hole gamma-gamma (density) log using MCNP [Abstract]

*Bonjin Ku, Myung jin Nam(Sejong University),Seho Hwang(KIGAM)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-27) Potential tsunamigenic faults of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake in the frontal wedge [Abstract]

*Takeshi Tsuji(Kyoto University),Yoshihiro Ito, Motoyuki Kido, Yukihito Osada, Hiromi Fujimoto(Tohoku University),Juichiro Ashi(University of Tokyo),Masataka Kinoshita(JAMSTEC),Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-28) Estimation of S-wave velocity structure of deep sedimentary layers around Lake Biwa using joint inversion method of earthquake ground motion records and microtremors data [Abstract]

*Haruhiko Suzuki(OYO Corp.),Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-29) An instability mechanism of steep rock slope with loose rock masses under an earthquake [Abstract]

*Huan Wang, Ailan Che, Xiurun Ge(Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-30) Ground deformation monitoring associated with environmental disaster by InSAR analysis [Abstract]

*Shuichi Rokugawa, Takako Nakamura, Jun Matsushima(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-31) Marine time-domain electromagnetic technologies for the ocean bottom mineral resources [Abstract]

*Keiko Nakayama, Taisuke Shingyouji, Masayuki Motoori, Mana Yasui, Yasushi Kobayashi, Atsushi Yamazaki, Akira Saito(Waseda Univ.)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-32) Gravity monitoring at the Hachijojima geothermal field, Japan [Abstract]

*Mituhiko Sugihara, Kazunari Nawa, Yuji Nishi, Tsuneo Ishido, Keiichi Sakaguchi(GSJ/AIST)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-33) Successful application of S-transform time-frequency method in hydrocarbon reservoirs and low frequency shadows detection [Abstract]

*Mohammad Hamidi, Sayyed keivan Hosseini, Hossein Sadeghi(Ferdowsi University of Mashhad)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-34) Stratigraphic oil trap detection using seismic attributes and neural network [Abstract]

*Amir Babasafari, Abbas Samadian(Sahra Kav Company)
Nov 20,
 18:00-20:00
P-35) Spectral decomposition for mapping old oil sand channel, Alberta, Canada [Abstract]

*Mohammed Farfour, Wang jung Yoon(Chonnam National University)



Nov 21, Room No.1

Session [Sensors and Acquisition Technologies]
Chair Tatsuki Endo (Schlumberger K. K.), Hisao Ito (JAMSTEC) and Takashi Mizuno (Schlumberger K. K.)"
 
Nov 21,
 9:20-9:40
37) Hydraulic diffusivity around the Kamioka mine estimated from barometric response of pore pressure [Abstract]

*Yasuyuki Kano(DPRI, Kyoto University),Takashi Yanagidani
Nov 21,
 9:40-10:00
38) Development of a broadband transducer assembly under triaxial compressive conditions [Abstract]

*Hironori Kawakata, Nana Yoshimitsu(Ritsumeikan University),Naoki Takahashi(Sumitomo Mitsui Construction)
Nov 21,
 10:00-10:20
39) Broadband towed marine seismic via total source and receiver de-ghosting [Abstract]

*Mazin Farouki, Andrew s. Long, Gregg Parkes, Stian Hegna(PGS)
Nov 21,
 10:20-10:40
40) Front end fidelity for seismic acquisition [Abstract]

*Masahiro Kamata(Schlumberger K.K.)


Session [Common-Reflection-Surface (Joint session of Seismic/Geodetic Imaging Technologies and ReservoirCharacterization)]
Chair Koji Kashihara (JAPEX) and Rachmat Sule (Institut Teknologi Bandung)
 
Nov 21,
 11:00-11:20
41) Structural delineation in geologically complex area using MDRS (multi-dip reflection surfaces) [Abstract]

*Naoshi Aoki, Shogo Narahara, Tsukasa Nishiki, Akihisa Takahashi(JGI, Inc.),Shinsuke Kikuchi(JAPEX)
Nov 21,
 11:20-11:40
42) Application of the partial CRS-stack and NIP-wave tomography methods to high-resolution shear wave seismic data [Abstract]

*Rachmat Sule(Institut Teknologi Bandung),Aulia a. Valencia(Insitut Teknologi Bandung),Andri Hendriyana(Institut Teknologi Bandung),Ulrich Polom, Charlotte m. Krawczyk(LIAG-Hannover)
Nov 21,
 11:40-12:00
43) Common Reflection Surface (CRS): Imaging and AVO analysis [Abstract]

Awali Priyono, * Fatkhan(Institut Teknologi Bandung)
Nov 21,
 12:00-12:20
44) Partial CRS stack seismic data characterization on AVO anomaly : case study on 2D synthetic seismic data [Abstract]

*Alpius dwi Guntara(PT Pertamina),Awali Priyono, Djoko Santoso(ITB)



Nov 21, Room No.2

Session [DC/EM Imaging Technologies II]
Chair Yutaka Sasaki (Kyushu University) and Pham Huy Giao (Asian Institute of Technology)
 
Nov 21,
 9:20-9:40
45) Feasibility study of marine controlled-source electromagnetic sounding for submarine massive sulphides explorations [Abstract]

*Naoto Imamura, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa, Hitoshi Mikada(Kyoto University)
Nov 21,
 9:40-10:00
46) A 3-D interpretation of magnetotelluric data at the Atadei geothermal field, Lembata Island, Indonesia including sea effects [Abstract]

Myung jin Nam, *Nuree Han, Jae hwa Jang(Sejong University),Yoonho Song, Tae jong Lee(KIGAM),Toshihiro Uchida(GSJ, AIST)
Nov 21,
 10:00-10:20
47) 3D resistivity and small-loop electromagnetic survey to identify leachate from livestock mortality burial [Abstract]

*Sung-ho Song, Kwang-jun Choi, Ki-chang Yang, Jae-yeon Um(Rural Research Institute),In-ky Cho(Kangwon National University)
Nov 21,
 10:20-10:40
48) Effect of heterogeneity of permeability on streaming potential [Abstract]

*Yusuke Ozaki, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto Univ.),Maki Tsujimura, Fatma Hachani(Univ. Tsukuba)


Session [DC/EM Imaging Technologies III]
Chair Tada-nori Goto (Kyoto University)and Koichi Suzuki (CRIEPI)
 
Nov 21,
 11:00-11:20
49) Subsurface cavity detection in the eastern parts of Saudi Arabia using 2D geoelectrical resistivity tomography [Abstract]

*Mohamed Metwaly(King Saud University),Fouzan Alfouzan(KACST)
Nov 21,
 11:20-11:40
50) 4D electrical resistivity imaging by using dipole-dipole array to predict slope failure, Malaysia [Abstract]

*Hussein Abdelwahab, Kussay nugamesh Mutter(The University of Mustansiryah),Mohd nawawi mohd Nordin, Khiruddin Abdullah(Universiti Sains Malaysia),Fouzan ali Al-fouzan(Oil and Gas inst. Saudi Arabia)
Nov 21,
 11:40-12:00
51) Experimental study on resistivity monitoring for detection of cracks caused by earthquake [Abstract]

*Keisuke Inoue, Hiroomi Nakazato(NARO)
Nov 21,
 12:00-12:20
52) Size effect correction of the resistivity measurements on a fiber concrete beam using 3D resistivity modeling [Abstract]

*Narongchai Wiwattanachang, Pham huy Giao(AIT)



Nov 22, Room No.1

Session [Gravity and Magnetics]
Chair Kyozo Nozaki (OYO Corporation) and Shigeo Okuma (AIST)
 
Nov 22,
 9:20-9:40
53) A note on constructing the gravity potential meter by using atomic clocks [Abstract]

*Kyozo Nozaki(OYO Corporation),Akito Araya(University of Tokyo)
Nov 22,
 9:40-10:00
54) Applications of a field absolute gravimeter for monitoring temporal gravity changes [Abstract]

*Yoichi Fukuda(Kyoto University),Jun Nishijima(Kyusyu University),Makoto Taniguchi(RIHN)
Nov 22,
 10:00-10:20
55) Contribution of magnetic interpretation to investigation of Al-Ays seismically active area, Saudi Arabia [Abstract]

*Eslam Elawadi, Said Mostafa(King Saud University),Gad El-qady(NRIAG),Khaled Aldamegh, Mansour Alotaibi(king Abdulaziz City of Science)
Nov 22,
 10:20-10:40
56) Temporal magnetic changes possibly due to cooling magmas as revealed by repeat helicopter-borne surveys over an active volcano [Abstract]

*Takeshi Hashimoto(ISV, Hokkaido Univ.),Mitsuru Utsugi(IGS, KyotoUniv.),Tadashi Nakatsuka, Shigeo Okuma(GSJ, AIST),Takao Koyama(ERI, Univ. Tokyo),Wataru Kanda(VFRC, Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
Nov 22,
 10:40-11:00
57) Geophysical evidence for buried volcanic structures beneath the Fukui Plain, central Japan [Abstract]

*Shigeo Okuma, Masahiko Makino, Tadashi Nakatsuka, Masao Komazawa(GSJ/AIST),Hirofumi Yamamoto(Fukui Univ.)


Session [Environmental and Engineering Applications]
Chair Hideki Saito (OYO Corporation)
 
Nov 22,
 11:20-11:40
58) Ground penetrating radar survey of Mishima lava flows in Shizuoka [Abstract]

*Yusuke Yoshida, Hirotaka Saito(Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tec.),Takafumi Kamitani, Masayuki Watanabe, Yasuhide Muranaka(Shizuoka Inst. of Env. and Hyg)
Nov 22,
 11:40-12:00
59) An application of multi-channel analysis of surface waves (MASW) to a landfill site: A case history [Abstract]

*Koya Suto(Terra Australis Geophysica Pty),David Lacey(Aurecon Australia Pty Ltd)
Nov 22,
 12:00-12:20
60) Utilizing 2-D resistivity imaging method for geophysical site characterization in support of access road expansion project [Abstract]

*Nur azwin Ismail, Rosli Saad, Mohd nawawi mohd Nordin, Nordiana Mohd muztaza, Noer el hidayah Ismail, Andy anderson Bery(Universiti Sains Malaysia)
Nov 22,
 12:20-12:40
61) Interpretation of biogeophysical signals associated with complex geobiological systems [Abstract]

*Kushal pal Singh(NGRI)


Session [Shallow/Near-Surface Structural Applications]
Chair Toru Takahashi (Fukada Geological Institute)
 
Nov 22,
 13:40-14:00
62) Applicability of a particle method with arbitrary particle refinement for elastic wave propagation [Abstract]

*Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University),Raul Madariaga(Ecole Normale Superieure),Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 14:00-14:20
63) Monitoring near-surface shear-wave velocities in Japan using KiK-net data [Abstract]

*Nori Nakata(Kyoto University),Roel Snieder(Colorado School of Mines)
Nov 22,
 14:20-14:40
64) Classifying destruction areas in a stone structure from joint interpretation of resistivity and ground-penetrating radar data [Abstract]

*Kyosuke Onishi(Akita Univ.),Tomochika Tokunaga(Univ. of Tokyo),Yoshihiro Sugimoto, Naoyuki Yamada(Dia Consultant),Mohamed Metwaly, Katsuro Mogi(Univ. of Tokyo),Ichita Shimoda(Waseda Univ.),Yoshinori Iwasaki(GRI)
Nov 22,
 14:40-15:00
65) Utilizing magnetic and gravity data to support mapping groundwater zones in the southern Red Sea coast, Saudi Arabia [Abstract]

*Eslam Elawadi, Saad Almogren, Elkhedr Ibrahim, Awni Batayneh(KSU)
Nov 22,
 15:00-15:20
66) Feasibility study of multi-channnel cosmic ray muon telescope and 3D tomography [Abstract]

*Keiichi Suzuki, Hiroshi Ohnuma, Ryuji Kubota(KGE),Hironobu Asanuma(ENAA)


Session [Time-Lapse/Monitoring and Rock Physics II]
Chair Futoshi Tsuneyama (Idemitsu Oil and Gas) and Ayato Kato (JOGMEC)
 
Nov 22,
 15:40-16:00
67) Time-lapse acquisition advances with ghost-free dual-sensor streamer acquisition [Abstract]

*Andrew Long, Mazin Farouki(PGS)
Nov 22,
 16:00-16:20
68) Case study of time-lapse microgravity data on the Wayang Windu geothermal field, Indonesia: Quality control of data acquisition and data application for reservoir analysis [Abstract]

*_ Setianingsih, Eko j. Wahyudi, Wawan g.a. Kadir, Susanti Alawiyah(Institut Teknologi Bandung),Rifqa a. Wicaksono, Yudi i. Kusumah(Star Energy Geothermal)
Nov 22,
 16:20-16:40
69) The proposed inversion technique of remote sensing data for reservoir monitoring [Abstract]

*M. yusup Nur khakim, Takeshi Tsuji, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 16:40-17:00
70) Characterization of ultrasonic scattering effect due to micro-scale heterogeneity in partially frozen brines using magnetic resonance images [Abstract]

*Jun Matsushima, Makoto Suzuki, Yoshibumi Kato, Shuichi Rokugawa(The Univ. of Tokyo)
Nov 22,
 17:00-17:20
71) Numerical studies on a relationship between coda-Q and stress loaded to the crust [Abstract]

*Kyosuke Okamoto, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 17:20-17:40
72) Magma migration prior to the eruption at the Showa crater of Sakurajima volcano inferred from the ground deformations in 2009 [Abstract]

*Soma Minami, Masato Iguchi, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University)



Nov 22, Room No.2

Session [Disaster Mitigation Applications (including 2011 Tohoku M9.0 earthquake and its impact on society, economy and energy strategy)]
Chair Hitoshi Mikada (Kyoto University) and Nobusuke Hasegawa (NIED)
 
Nov 22,
 9:20-9:40
73) Next generation renewable energy in Japan [Abstract]

*Yuzuru Ashida(EEFA)
Nov 22,
 9:40-10:00
74) Estimation on sustainability for society and economy based on energy return on investment [Abstract]

*Hiroaki Yaritani, Jun Matsushima(The University of Tokyo)
Nov 22,
 10:00-10:20
75) Soil liquefaction at water front area associated with 2011 Tohoku earthquake [Abstract]

*Kazuya Ishitsuka, Takeshi Tsuji, Toshifumi Matsuoka(Kyoto University),Toshimi Mizuno(OYO corporation)
Nov 22,
 10:20-10:40
76) Summary of Fukushima Dai-ichi NPP incident [Abstract]

*Osamu Amano(JAEA)
Nov 22,
 10:40-11:00
77) Suppression of insolation heating based on physical laws -New paradigm in air conditioning- [Abstract]

*Hitoshi Mikada, Eri Ohkawa, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University),Shin'ya Morino(Hakusan Corporation),Kiyoshi Taniguchi(Nittoc Corporation),Yuzuru Ashida(NPO EEFA)


Session [Imaging/Interpretation Case Studies]
Chair Hiroaki Yamamoto (Schlumberger K. K.) and Nobuyasu Hirabayashi (Schlumberger K. K.)
 
Nov 22,
 11:20-11:40
78) Long offset VSP and well logging analysis in Nankai trough offshore Kumanonada [Abstract]

*Yoshinori Sanada(JAMSTEC),Ryota Hino(Tohoku University),Masataka Kinoshita(JAMSTEC),Jin-oh Park(University of Tokyo),Eiichiro Araki(JAMSTEC),Takeshi Tsuji(Kyoto University),Gregory Moore(University of Hawaii),Nathan Bangs(University of Houston),Roland Von huene(University of California)
Nov 22,
 11:40-12:00
79) The interpretation for structure of three-dimensional splay fault in Nankai trough [Abstract]

*Reona Masui, Yasuhiro Yamada, Takeshi Tsuji(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 12:00-12:20
80) Case study on the application of helicopter-borne magnetic survey over a large overburden tunnel in northeastern Hokkaido, Japan [Abstract]

*Kenji Okazaki, Yoshihiko Ito(CERI, PWRI),Masayuki Sakakibara(Ehime Univ.)
Nov 22,
 12:20-12:40
81) Understanding the mechanism of subduction process and its implication to surface seismicity and volcanic activity in Central Java - Indonesia from high resolution tomography [Abstract]

*David Sahara, Sri Widiyantoro, Rachmat Sule, Andri d. Nugraha(Institut Teknologi Bandung),Birger g. Luehr(GFZ)


Session [Seismic/Geodetic Imaging Technologies III]
Chair Mamoru Takanashi (JOGMEC) and Hideaki Ban (INPEX)
 
Nov 22,
 13:40-14:00
82) Full waveform inversion: A hierarchical approach from traveltime tomography through acoustic waveform tomography [Abstract]

*R. gerhard Pratt, Rie Kamei(University of Western Ontario),Andrew j. Brenders(BP Americas)
Nov 22,
 14:00-14:20
83) Waveform tomography imaging of a megasplay fault system in the seismogenic Nankai subduction zone [Abstract]

*Rie Kamei, R. gerhard Pratt(University of Western Ontario),Takeshi Tsuji(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 14:20-14:40
84) Moveout inversion of wide-azimuth data in the presence of velocity lenses [Abstract]

*Mamoru Takanashi, Ilya Tsvankin(Colorado School of Mines)
Nov 22,
 14:40-15:00
85) Interpretation of the effect of source-receiver configuration for seismic interferometry by multidimensional deconvolution using singular-value decomposition [Abstract]

*Shohei Minato, Toshifumi Matsuoka, Takeshi Tsuji(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 15:00-15:20
86) Low frequency upscaling in seismic [Abstract]

*Alexey Stovas(NTNU Norway),Yuriy Roganov(UGGPI)


Session [Disaster Mitigation Applications]
Chair Shaokong Feng (Chuo Kaihatsu Corp.) and Yoshiya Oda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
 
Nov 22,
 15:40-16:00
87) Numerical simulation method of tsunami propagation including the effects of seafloor topography [Abstract]

*Tomoya Ohata, Hitoshi Mikada, Tada-nori Goto, Junichi Takekawa(Kyoto University)
Nov 22,
 16:00-16:20
88) Land subsidence damage detection and imaging using 3D-GPR in Iwaki city, Japan [Abstract]

*Ahmed Gaber, Yuya Yokota, Motoyuki Sato(Tohoku University, Japan)
Nov 22,
 16:20-16:40
89) A study on evaluating rock slope stability by remotely-positioned laser doppler vibrometers [Abstract]

*Hideki Saito, Masaki Tsuji, Yasunori Ohtsuka(Oyo Corp.),Fumiaki Uehan, Osamu Murata(RTRI),Guichen Ma, Kazuhide Sawada, Atsushi Yashima(Gifu Univ.),Takahiro Fukata(JR West)
Nov 22,
 16:40-17:00
90) Characteristics and application test of long period microtremor in China [Abstract]

*Shaokong Feng, Takeshi Sugiyama(Chuo Kaihatsu Corp.),Ailan Che, Kai Yu(Shanghai Jiaotong University),Lanmin Wang, Zhijian Wu(Lanzhou Institute of Seismo.),Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Nov 22,
 17:00-17:20
91) Validation of the deep velocity structure model of the north-west region of the Kanto basin using long-period S-waves from moderate earthquakes [Abstract]

*Yadab prasad Dhakal, Hiroaki Yamanaka(Tokyo Institute of Technology)


< close >